Neil Doknjas’ Tournaments

Provincial Events:

  • Grand Pacific Open
    • 2022 Co-Champion (wins qualifying spot to BC Closed)
  • BC Closed 
    • 20201 BC Closed – 3rd Place 
    • 2019 BC Closed – 2nd Place (tied)
  • BC Junior Championship (Best Under 20 years old):
    • 2019 BC Junior Champion – wins qualification spot to 2020 BC Closed
    • 2018 BC Junior Champion – 2nd Place
    • 2016 BC Junior Co-Champion
  • BC Provincial Youth Chess Championship:
    • 2019 U14 Open Champion
    • 2017 U12 Open Champion
    • 2016 U12 Open Champion
    • 2014 U10 Open Champion
    • 2013 U8 Open Champion
    • 2012 U8 Open Champion
  • BC Provincial Championship:
    • 2018 Grade 7 Champion
    • 2017 Grade 6 Champion
    • 2016 Grade 5 Champion
    • 2014 Grade 3 Champion
    • 2012 Grade 1 – 1st Place (tied)
  • 2019 Langley Open – Wins Qualification spot to BC Closed
  • 2019 New West Summer Open Blitz Champion
  • 2018 Semiahmoo Open U2000 Champion (tied)
  • 2018 New West Open – 2nd Place
  • 2018 Team BC-WA 2 Match – Top Player Score – 2nd Place
  • 2018 North Vancouver City Chess Championship:
    • Grade 8-12 Overall Section Champion
    • Grade 8 North Vancouver City Chess Champion
  • Bowser Builder Chess Championship:
    • 2018 – Junior Champion
    • 2017 – Junior Champion
    • 2016 – Junior Champion
    • 2014 – Junior Champion
  • 2016 Trinity Western Active Chess Championship – 2nd Place (tied)
  • 2015 Grand Pacific Open U1900 Champion (tied)
  • 2014 Langley Club Champion – youngest ever
  • 2013 Vancouver Open U1400 Champion (tied)

National Events: 

  • Canadian Youth Chess Championship:
    • 2021 U16 Open – 1st Place (tied), Canada
    • 2015 U10 Open – 2nd Place (tied), Windsor, Ontario
    • 2013 U8 Open – 2nd Place, Ottawa, Ontario
    • 2012 U8 Open Champion, Surrey, British Columbia
  • Canadian Championship:
    • 2018 Canadian Grade 7 Championship – 2nd Place, St. John’s, Newfoundland & Labrador
    • 2017 Canadian Grade 6 Championship – 2nd Place, Toronto, Ontario
    • 2016 Canadian Grade 5 Championship – 3rd Place, Regina, Saskatchewan
    • 2014 Canadian Grade 3 Championship – 2nd Place, Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Bughouse Championship:
    • 2019 Bughouse Team Champions at Canadian Youth Chess Championship, Regina, Saskatchewan (FM Joshua Doknjas partner)
    • 2018 Bughouse Team Champions at Canadian Youth Chess Championship, Quebec City, Quebec (FM Nicholas Vettese partner)
  • 2016 Canadian Open U2000 – 2nd Place (tied)

International Events:

  • 2014 North American Youth Chess Championship:
    • Official Canadian U10 Open Representative, Tarrytown, New York
  • World Youth Chess Championships – Represented Canada:
    • 2015 U10 Open – Halkidiki, Greece
    • 2012 Official Canadian U8 Open Representative – Marlboro, Slovenia
  • 2019 WA Class Championship Master Section – 3rd Place (tied)
  • 2016 Oregon Open U2000 Champion
  • 2016 Kings vs Princes III – FIDE Round Robin – 2nd Place (tied)
  • 2015 Hawaii International Chess Festival – U1600 – 1st Place (tied)
  • 2013 WA Class Championship U1400 – 1st Place
  • 2013 Washington Open, Booster Section – 1st Place